Who’s Coming to Training

Check this Registration list for familiar faces. Not only is the annual training an asset itself, but the friends and contacts made are priceless. Also, remember to bring your Hotel Tax Exempt forms & your “OKEY” number for POST credit.

Agency & Names

Acworth Police Department

David St. Onge, Lieutenant

Athens-Clarke County Police Department

Stephen H. Daniel, Lieutenant

Augusta University PD
Eugene Maxwell

Austell PD

Sharon Davis, Lieutenant

Banks County Sheriff’s Office

Shawn Wilson, Chief Deputy

Matt Allen, Major

Board of Regents PD

Benjamin Scott, Investigator


Brookhaven PD
Frank Lewis

Renan Lopez de Azua, Major

Brunswick Police Department

Roy Blackstock, Sergeant

Carroll County Sheriff’s Office

Mike Lavoie, Sergeant

City of Stone Mountain Police Department

Shirlene Parks, Lieutenant

Clarke County Sheriff’s Office

Lisa Gabriel, Deputy

Usha Fleming, Deputy

Cherokee County Sheriff’s Office

Dana Martin

Clarkston Police Department

Harry Hess, Lieutenant

William Miller, Detective

Clayton County Sheriff’s Office

Eddie Cross, Lieutenant

Joseph Spain, Sergeant

Cobb County Police Department
Berry Trulove

Cochran Police Department

Heath Williams, Lieutenant

Columbus Police Department

Tammy Birris-Mayo, Sergeant

Freddie D. Blackmon, Major

Commerce Police Department
Lisa Griebel

C&M Consulting and Professional Training Services

Mike Mertz, Training Consultant

Dekalb County District Attorney’s Office

Lynell Freligh, Supervising Investigator

Dougherty County Sheriff’s Office

Shirley Adams, Lieutenant

Douglas County Sheriff’s Office

John Sweat

Robert Holmes, Major

Duluth Police Department

Mark Hunter, Major

William Petty, Captain

Emory Police Dept.

Burt Buchtinec

Leigh Vaughn

Forsyth County Sheriff’s Office

Meriann Stokes, Sergeant

Forsyth County Fire Investigation Unit

Steve Anderson, Senior Arson Investigator

Fulton County Marshal’s Office

Ronald Burgess, Major

Aprille Moore, Sergeant

Fulton County Sheriff’s Office

Adriana Christopher, Captain

Georgia Bureau of Investigation

Fred Mays, Board Member

Jamy Steinberg

Georgia Department of Community Supervision

Phillip Cherry, Criminal Investigator III

Georgia Department of Corrections

Toris Rice, SAC

Ale Cardenas, ASAC

Tomekia Jordan, ASAC

Sharon Kelso, Secretary-Treasurer

Jennifer Vaughan, Special Agent

Georgia Department of Driver Services

Rick Miller, Board Member

Danny Smith, Investigator III

Karen Brooks, Investigator II

Roderick J. White, III, Investigator II

Georgia Department of Juvenile Justice

Mark Adair

Georgia Department of Public Safety


Angie Holt (retired) Past President, GIAIA


Jason Ellis, Staff Sergeant

Todd Hinson, Sergeant

Les Wilburn, Captain

Michael Burns, Sergeant

Nathan Roberts, TFC3

Georgia Department of Natural Resources

Sam O’Neal, Lieutenant

Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council


Mike Ayers, Executive Director

Julie Lewandowski, Director of Operations

Monika Franklin, Investigator

Judith Canup, Investigator

Georgia Public Safety Training Center

Gregg Jordan

Glynn County Police Department

Stephanie Oliver, Sergeant

Robert Mydell, Officer

Stephen Sarnoski

Gwinnett County Department of Corrections

Audrey Henderson


Gwinnett County Fire and Emergency Services


Charlie Bryson

Thomas Rutledge, Captain

Sara Redmond, Investigator (Ret.)

Gwinnett County Sheriff’s Office

Renee Walker, Sergeant

Habersham County Sheriff’s Office

Greg Bowen, Chief Deputy

Henry County Sheriff’s Office


Cliff Tackett, Past President, GIAIA

Henry County Police Department

John Davis, Sergeant

Hiram Police Department

Joshua Lonegran, Deputy Chief

Jonesboro Police Department

Anthony Lumpkin, Lieutenant

Eric Bradshaw, SSG

Johns Creek Police Department

Roland Castro, Captain

Lavonia Police Department

Shannon Westbrook, Captain

Liberty County Sheriff’s Office


Dennis Davis, Major

Christopher Reed, Lieutenant

Michael Albritton, Detective

Locust Grove PD

Matthew Long, Captain

Lovejoy Police Department

Mike Gaddis, Board Member

Steve Wright, Lieutenant


Lowndes County Sheriff’s Office


Bob Bolton, Chapter President

Marietta Police Department

Justin Rutland, Lieutenant

McDonough Police Dept

Mike Hogeland

Morgan County Sheriff’s Office

Brandon Sellers

Morrow Police Department

Adam Bradley Smith, Sergeant

Newton County Sheriff’s Office


Michael Cunningham, Sergeant

Pooler Police Department

Randall Lindler

Tim Holland

Richmond County Sheriff’s Office

Kimberly Lee, Sergeant


Roswell Fire Department


Charles Vacca

Roswell Police Department

Charles Greco, Captain


Savannah Police Department


Eric B. Smith

Securus

Michael Kenyon

Smyrna Police Department

Heather McElroy

Sumter County Sheriff’s Office

Matthew Holloway, Sergeant

Troup County Sheriff’s Office

Jeff Duran

Twiggs County Sheriff’s Office

James A. Faulk, Chief Deputy

Valdosta PD

Bobbi McGraw, Commander

Wayne County Sheriff’s Office

David Stallings, Detective